News

Privacy Notice

June 19th, 2018 by

Introduction

In line with the European Union’s new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on 25 May 2018 we have produced this Privacy Notice.

We care about the information we hold with regards to the education of children, young people and adults. We will keep this information safe and secure and will let you know more about the information we collect from you and how we use it.

Using your personal information

The Council has a legal obligation to deliver an effective education service to all children and young people in South Lanarkshire. In order to do this, we need to collect personal information about children, young people and their families so that we can help them to learn and keep them safe.

Your personal information

We ask parents/carers during registration and enrolment to provide us with your child’s name, date of birth, gender, address, family contact details (phone/email). We will also ask you to update this information annually and to tell us when there are changes to your details

We also collect information provided about medical conditions, additional support needs, religion and ethnicity as well as information you may wish to provide about family circumstances.

We require this information to ensure that children and young people are educated appropriately, supported, and that we take account of their health and wellbeing.

We will use this information for the following purposes:

  • for educating children and young people;
  • for teaching, enrolment and assessment purposes and to monitor the educational progress of children and young people;
  • to keep children and young people safe and provide guidance services in school;
  • to identify where additional support is needed to help children and young people with their learning;
  • to maintain records of attendance, absence and behaviour of children and young people (including exclusions);
  • to support children and young people moving on each year from nursery to primary, primary to secondary and when they move or leave school;
  • to create statistical reports.

We need this information so the Council can ensure it is delivering education appropriately to all learners.

We will share your information with:

  • The Scottish Government and bodies such as Education Scotland, Scottish Qualifications Authority, Skills Development Scotland and other organisations that support children and young people’s learning;
  • Other parts of the Council when required for services such as school meals, school transport, education benefits and with Social work in connection with any child protection concerns we become aware of;
  • South Lanarkshire Leisure and Culture Limited, where children and young people are participating in sports and leisure activities;
  • Other schools/local authorities – if a child moves or transfers to another school the Council has an obligation to pass on information with regards to pupil records to the new school/local authority.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us to:

  • confirm that we are using personal information about you, detail what that information is, to whom we have disclosed it and request a copy of the information that we have about you (the right of access);
  • correct any incorrect or misleading personal information that we have about you (the right to rectification);
  • stop using any or all of your personal information (the right to object);
  • to delete or destroy your personal information (the right to erasure); and
  • stop using your personal information until we can look into correcting your personal information or our justification for using your personal information.

For more information on your rights and how to exercise them or for information about how we manage your personal information, you can get a copy of our full privacy notice from our website (www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk) or you can ask for a paper copy from the Data Protection Officer (details are below).

If you have any queries or are unhappy about the way that we use your personal information or have responded to you in relation to any of your rights, you can contact:

The Council’s Data Protection OfficerThe Information Commissioner
The Data Protection Officer,
Administrative and Legal Services,
Finance and Corporate Resources,
Floor 11,
Council Offices,
Almada Street,
Hamilton
ML3 0AA

Phone 0303 123 1015
Or by email to:
dp@southlanarkshire.gov.uk
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner about the way we have handled your rights, to enquire about any exercise of those rights or to complain about the way that the Council has dealt with your rights (or any other aspect of data protection law). The Commissioner’s contact details are:

Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House,
Water Lane Wilmslow,
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Phone 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Fax 01625 524 510 Or online at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Information Update from South Lanarkshire Council, Friday 19/1/18- Adverse Weather

January 19th, 2018 by

SLC-logo

Due to the amber alert and latest weather updates, we wish to confirm that having considered the conditions and forecast for today, we have assessed the position for all schools in South Lanarkshire.

 

The decision has been taken to close all SLC schools/establishments from 1 pm today. The Council will post this information through web, facebook and twitter.

 

Further updates will be  provided via the council’s web and twitter news pages.

 

Information Update from South Lanarkshire Council, Thursday 18/1/18- Adverse Weather

January 18th, 2018 by

SLC-logo

We wish to confirm that having considered the weather conditions and forecast for Friday (having moved from Amber to Yellow) we have assessed the position for all schools in South Lanarkshire.

 

The decision is:

 

  • All schools and establishments in South Lanarkshire are expected to open as normal on Friday 19th January 2018.

 

  • It is expected that all Additional Support Needs schools and bases and transport will be operational as normal.

 

Further updates will be  provided via the council’s web and twitter news pages.

S4 Parents Evening

January 12th, 2018 by

Parents Evening Booking

 

Dear Parents/Carers of S4 Pupils

Our online Parents Evening booking system makes it possible for parents to make the bookings electronically from a computer or a smart phone, without the need for pupils to circulate round staff in order to get appointments. 

Once the booking system goes “live” you simply follow the instructions below:

Click on this link:  http://www.parents-booking.co.uk/Duncanrig

Do not try to ‘Google’ this website address or use a search engine as that will not work.

Login, select the appropriate Parents Evening, see which appointments are available and select those that suit you.  To assist you in planning your evening a map of the school has been uploaded to our website.  Please note the locations of the following departments who will be outwith their normal accommodation;

PE                                           Room E110

Support for Learning       School Library

Pupil Support                     The Street

Full details are contained in a letter issued to all S4 pupils at Registration today, including an indication of when the booking system link becomes “live”.

Merry Christmas

December 22nd, 2017 by

Christmas

A very Merry Christmas to all parents, carers, pupils and friends of the school from all at Duncanrig.  We hope you have a happy and restful break over the festive period.

New Headteacher Appointment

December 22nd, 2017 by

Please see below a letter from Mr Des Dickson, Head of Education for East Kilbride

 

Dear Parent/Carer

I write to advise you that Ms Lyndsey McRoberts the new Head Teacher will take her post on 15 February 2018.

Ms McRoberts has visited Duncanrig on a couple of occasions and is looking forward to taking on this new and exciting role as Head Teacher.
In the meantime, we have asked Mrs Anna Widdowson, as the senior member of the school’s Leadership Team, to take on the responsibility for the day-to-day operational management of the school from the new year until 15 February 2018.

I appreciate the support of everyone at this time of change for all connected with Duncanrig Secondary School.

I would also like to take this opportunity to convey our best wishes to Mr George Wynne for a healthy, happy and peaceful retirement.

Yours faithfully

Des Dickson

Head of Education

Duncanrig Secondary Careers Fayre 2018

December 11th, 2017 by

Our school will be hosting a Careers Fayre on Thursday 8th of February 2018 between 6:30 and 8 p m. We are inviting parents and carers to get involved and share their expertise with our pupils.

This event is open to all year groups, parents and carers. The purpose of the event is to provide inspiration, guidance and advice on a wide range of potential careers.  Also, to highlight the skills, qualifications and different pathways available to access these careers.

If you or your employer are interested in contributing to the event, it would be very much appreciated.  Please contact us using the email link below to register interest or if you would like further information.  

Parents Guiding CareersWe are looking to confirm interest by the 15th December.

careersfayre@duncanrig.s-lanark.sch.uk

 

S5/6 Parents Evening 

December 1st, 2017 by

partnership[1]

Dear Parents/Carers of S5 and S6 Pupils

It is my pleasure to invite you to our S5/6 Parents Evening on Monday 11 December from 4.00 pm until 6.30 pm.

As you are aware from last year, we are utilising an online booking system for our parents’ evenings.  The online system has made it possible for parents to have more control over their appointments by giving them the facility to make the bookings online, without the need for pupils to circulate round staff in order to get you an appointment.  The process for parents is straightforward;

 

Click on this link:  http://www.parents-booking.co.uk/Duncanrig

Do not try to ‘Google’ this website address or use a search engine as that will not work.

 

Login, select the Parents Evening, see which appointments are available and select those that suit you.  To assist you in planning your evening a map of the school has been uploaded to our website.

 

If you have any special requests or requirements for the evening please contact our school office.

Please be aware that Sports Centre users will also be parking in our car park, consequently availability of parking spaces will be limited.

Full details about the evening and electronic booking are contained in a letter distributed to all S5/6 pupils this morning.

Innovation in our school app

November 29th, 2017 by

Computer Science

I am delighted to inform you that our school app now has a new dimension to it.  The Computing Science department are piloting an initiative to upload course support notes directly to the app so that pupils can access them using their phones or tablets.  This will allow pupils to have help to study, revise and work on their homework when they are not near a computer.

They have started with Computing Science National 5 course notes.

If you would like to see the notes simply

  • open the app 
  • click on “More”
  • click on “Files”
  • click on “Computing Science”
  • go explore
If the feedback from pupils and parents is positive they will extend the range of material uploaded and other departments will be encouraged to follow suit.

S4 Prelims: Supported Study Timetable

November 28th, 2017 by

The S4 Prelims begin on Wednesday 6th December. Supported Study will be offered at the following times:

Supported Study – S4: November -December 2017

 

Date Subjects
Tuesday 28th November  Maths/ Geography/  Modern Studies
Wednesday 29th November English / Chemistry/ Admin and IT / Business Management
Thursday 30th November Physics/Health & Food/Computing
Friday 1st December             Modern Studies/ Geography/ Homework Club after school
Monday 4th December     German/French/History/Philosophy/ Accounting/ Biology/ Admin and IT/ Modern Studies/ Art/Geography
Tuesday 5th December    Music/Drama/Bus Management/ Maths/Modern Studies/Biology
Wednesday 6th December  Modern Studies/ Art/ Music Technology/ Admin and IT/ Accounting/Biology

 

Existing Supported Study Arrangements

 

Date Subjects
Graphics                                Every Wednesday lunchtime and after school
Design and Manufacture  Every Thursday lunchtime and after school
Woodworking                     Every Tuesday and Thursday lunchtimes
History                         Every Wednesday after school
Computing                                Monday and Thursday lunchtimes
Maths                           Monday and Wednesday Lunchtimes
Art                                     Every lunchtime and after school – please arrange with class teacher.
Music                           Practice available every lunchtime
English                         All National 5 pupils have been offered supported study by their classroom teacher after school.
Admin and Accounting    Monday lunchtimes
Accounting                      Wednesday lunchtimes