S5/6 Supported Study Programme

keep-calm-and-attend-supported-study

The supported study programme to support senior pupils as they approach their prelims is shown below.  Please encourage your child(ren) to take advantage of as many sessions as they can as it has been shown in recent years that this will greatly increase their chances of exam success.

A paper copy of the programme will be issued to pupils on Monday.  If further information is required see either the Principal Teacher for the subject concerned or Mrs Meldrum.

  Informal Support available during Lunch

 

12.55 pm – 1.25 pm

Formal Supported Study Sessions

 

3.10 pm – 4.10 pm Mon, Wed & Fri

or

4.00 pm – 5.00 pm Tues & Thurs

Monday 30/1

 

Maths, Physics, Music   Computing (ISDD)     Geography

Modern Studies           Physics

French (Higher)       Higher Biology

Tuesday 31/1

 

Biology (National 5)

Geography

  History               PE

Accounting         Admin and IT

Graphic Communication (N5/H).

Wednesday 1/2

 

Maths, Graphic Communication (N5/H), Music

 

 

 

Maths                     Drama (H)

French (Higher)        Geography

Chemistry

Graphic Communication (N5/H),

 

Thursday 2/2

 

Design and Manufacture (N5/H),

Biology

French (Advanced Higher)

Art and Design (prelim prep)

Chemistry

Music

Geography

 

Maths                     PE

Woodworking       Music (AH)

Design and Manufacture (N5/H)

Art and Design (prelim prep)

Business Man

Friday 3/2

 

Physics, Music,

French (Advanced Higher) Art and Design(prelim prep)

 

 

Art and Design (prelim prep)
Monday 6/2

 

Maths

Physics

Music

  Biology (National 5)      Physics

Music (H)                       Drama (H)

French (Higher)

Tuesday 7/2

 

Biology (National 5), woodworking

Geography

 

 

History               Computing (SDD)

PE                          Admin and IT

Graphic Communication (N5/H)

Wednesday 8/2

 

Maths

Graphic Communication

Music

 

(N5/H)

Maths   Graphic Communication (N5/H) Drama (H)           Music (H)

French (Higher)     Chemistry

Geography             Modern Studies

Business Man        Accounting

Thursday 9/2

 

Design and Manufacture, Music

Biology

Chemistry

Art and Design(prelim prep)

  French (AH)

Geography

Woodworking

 

Maths                        PE

Music (AH)        Woodworking (N5),

Art and Design (prelim prep)

Design and Manufacture (N5/H)

Friday 10/2

 

Physics                       French (AH)

Art and Design (prelim prep)

Music

Woodworking

 

 

Modern Studies Higher (Mrs Young and Miss Douglas)

Assortment of lunchtime and after school sessions arranged with classes.

English

Please consult your English teacher for individual class arrangements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>